Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Coughing up blood after taking viagra. What could be the reason?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11911 Questions
Question
I took 40 mg of Viagra and am coughing up blood. I take benicar, metoropolo. Just started XXXXXXX blood thinner med
Posted Sun, 9 Dec 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The coughing up of blood is a serious problem and needs an immediate medical attention till the bleeding stops completely.
In your case, taking the blood thinner seems to be the most likely cause. Uncontrolled hypertension also aggravates such bleeding. You need to stop taking the blood thinner till then and consult your treating physician immediately.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Coughing up blood after taking viagra. What could be the reason? 2 days later
Thnaks for your reply.
FYI, the bleeding was not severe, and stopped within 8 hours.
It seems, I took a double dose of Viagra. I thought I had cut a 50 mg tablet in half, for a 25 mg dose. As it turned out, I cut a 100 mg pill in half and took 50 mg! ...Not to smart ...! I must say the sex lasted much longer than expected. I was totally fine Saturday morning and better now. Also FYI, the side effect of headache was super magnified as a result of the O.D. as well.
Regards, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Thanks for updating me.
It is good that the bleeding stopped spontaneously. Just be careful in future.
Warm Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor