Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Constipation, prolapsed bladder, under active thyroid, vaginal bleeding. Hysterectomy done. Advised for proctogram x-ray

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11824 Questions
Question
i have problems with constapation, dont usually go for 8/9 days but have went around 15+ times over last 3 days been on laxatives daily and have a 'marker' capsule to take and x XXXXXXX for monday and friday, and have a proctogram xray arranged for 24th may, have prolapsed bladder, depression, fibromyalgia, b 12 difficiency, underactive thyroid, got up this morning and had some vaginal bleeding, bright red, i had a total hysterectomy 16 yrs ago and this is first time i have had a problem, separated 12 yrs ago and no sex since.
Posted Tue, 29 May 2012 in Constipation
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Overuse of laxatives can cause diarrhea. It can also lead to hyponatremia. So you need to stop taking any laxatives immediately and increase the fiber content and fluid intake in your diet.
For symptomatic relief, you can take lomotil thrice daily for two days.
The bright red vaginal bleeding that you are having might not be a related problem. After hysterectomy, the causes of vaginal bleeding can be trauma, vaginal infections, drug intake like aspirin, or cervical pathologies. A direct examination by a gynecologist is necessary to diagnose the problem. The treatment will depend on the cause.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor