Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Constipated, tried fiber intake. Was diagnosed IBS and system needs to be flushed. Recommendations?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1357 Questions
im constipated alot, tried everything including fiber intake. was diagnosed with ibs in the past. i feel like my system needs to be flushed any recommendations
Posted Sat, 26 Oct 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 5 minutes later
Hi Ma'am,
Thanks for your query. You seem to have constipation type of IBS. Take psyllium husk/powder 20gm daily at bedtime, regularly. In severe constipation, take Lactulose syp 30ml daily at bedtime for 6-7 days; then switch over to psyllium husk. Also, take long-term Escitalpram 10mg or Serteraline 50mg daily at bedtime.

Dr. Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Constipated, tried fiber intake. Was diagnosed IBS and system needs to be flushed. Recommendations? 5 minutes later
where do i find lactulose syp, escitalpram and serteraline?
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 37 hours later
Brief Answer:
These medicines are not available OTC

Detailed Answer:
Hi Ma'am,

Thanks for clarification. These drugs are not available over-the-counter. However, It is usually available as Lactulose Oral Suspension, at the chemist' shop.

Take 15-30ml of Lactulose suspension twice a day. It will take 24-48 hours for normal bowel movements, following which, you may take 15ml daily at bedtime.

For the other medicines, please consult your treating doctor, who will prescribe them in appropriate doses and frequency.

I hope that your query has been answered.

If you have no further clarifications, you may close the discussion and rate the answer.

Have a good health,


Dr. Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor