Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Condom torn during intercourse. Ejaculated in vagina. Have firboadinoma. Chances of pregnancy? Can take contraceptive pills?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 6368 Questions
Question
Hi sir,
we had an intercourse last night and the condom that i used was torn apart and i ejaculated in her vagina.Her mensase cycle starts at around 3rd of every month. I am worried that she can get pregnency.She also have breast firboadinoma in her both breasts.So i would like to know if she can get pregency. if so, can she go for any kind of pills or contraceptive pilss within in few days to avoid this pregancy.
1. what are the early symptoms of pregnancy.
2. are there any side effects of these pills if she takes them
3. how can we avoid such things in future.
4. please suggest any kind of pills that she can take to avoid pregancy
5.will these pills affect her breast firboadenomas.
please help thank u sir.
Posted Fri, 18 Oct 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy unlikely. Pill use restricted.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr. XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.

If your wife is due for her next period on the 3rd of October, she is in the safe period right now and unprotected intercourse during this period does not lead to pregnancy. Whenever any accident occurs like what you had, emergency pill can be used. In view of the fibradenomas, use of hormones should be restricted as they are hormone-dependent.

In the current scenario, I would suggest observation and go for a check up if the period is missed. I have also gone through the reports. As of now, the lumps are small and need treatment if they grow in size and at present can be managed by observation and follow up.

Here are the answers to your questions.
1. The symptoms of early pregnancy apart from a missed period include weakness, mood swings, nausea, vomiting, dyspepsia, bloating, increased frequency of bladder activity, food cravings, altered taste, excessive sleepiness etc.
2. Pills used to avoid pregnancy contain excess hormone and thus may increase the size of her breast lumps apart from the usual side effects noticed like breakthrough bleeding, nausea, circulatory disturbances, headaches and so on.
3. As she is not a fit candidate for prolonged oral contraceptive use, you can opt for IUD insertion after consulting a gynecologist. Though condom has 98% efficacy rate, it also has a failure rate higher than other contraceptives.

The answers for 4 & 5 have already been given.

Hope your query is answered. Please feel free to contact for more clarifications. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Condom torn during intercourse. Ejaculated in vagina. Have firboadinoma. Chances of pregnancy? Can take contraceptive pills? 16 minutes later
Thank u for the early reply sir.
As I understand this. Can she use these pills for one time only. will they affect her breast fibroadinamos when she uses them for the first and last time. just in case if she uses how many pills should she take to avoid pregnancy. please suggest.
how to calculate her safe period and fertility period.please explain. normally her menses cycle starts on 3rd of every month. is there any danger if the lumps grow in size. are there any bad effects of lumps growing in big size.is it safe to go for IUD,will that affect her breast fibroadinomas.
if she uses these pills this will be the first time so do u suggest any pills that are less harmone dependent and which avoid pregnancy. please suggest thank u sir.
if she usses these pills are there any chances if the fibroadenmoas get converted into cancer cells. please suggest. thank u sir
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Progesterone pills not recommended, will affect.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

As the emergency pills contain Levonorgestrel, a progestin, they are not advisable for use if breast disorders are already present. They are best used within 72 hours of the intercourse. Dosage depends on the brand used. And, yes, they effect the breast tissue.

For a 28-30 day cycle, safe period is the time interval during which an unprotected intercourse does not lead to conception. This is because ovulation does not occur during this period. Ovulation usually occurs 14 days prior to the next cycle,i.e., on the 14th day in a 28-day cycle and on the 16th day in a 30-day cycle. Day 11- day 18 in the cycle are considered fertile as conception may happen during these days. As she is due for her next cycle on the 3rd of October, she is likely to have ovulated on 20th of September. The ovum has a life span of only 12-24 hours and as such any intercourse after that period fails to cause conception.

The lumps should be monitored regularly for an increase in size and other symptoms. Though watchfulness is the initial stay of the management, surgery or ultrasound therapy may be needed later on if there is growth, pain or other symptoms.

IUD is safe for her. Though the best means is a condom, if good protection is required, you may use female barrier methods as well. Intrauterine devices are not usually recommended for a woman who has never borne children, but, must be considered as an alternative in your case.

Centchroman is a non-hormonal contraceptive that can be used safely here though it is not as effective as the combined pills.

Please consult a gynecologist for a complete evaluation before you go for some additional form of contraception.

Hope your query has been clarified. Please get back if you need further clarifications. I will be ready to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Condom torn during intercourse. Ejaculated in vagina. Have firboadinoma. Chances of pregnancy? Can take contraceptive pills? 12 hours later
thanks for the early reply doctor.
I have one more question.
1.how many days will it take to confirm pregnancy after an intercourse.
2.Her menstrual dates start at 3rd of every month and stop on 9th of the month usually so as per ur previous advise as the intercourse took place on 28th so it doesn't fall under high fertility period?(if my understanding is correct)
4.May i know the dates in a month in which her high fertility zone falls?
5. she says that there is a white liquid that ooze out of her vagina.is this normal.
6.does it happen regularly or after immediate completion of menstrual cycle or does it happen after few days or on both.is this normal in woman.
Thank u in advance for ur valuable suggestions and advises.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
The intercourse happened during the safe period.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

Here are your clarifications.
1. If an intercourse occurs during the fertile period, it takes at least 10 days for confirmation of pregnancy through the blood test; for the urine test it takes three weeks.
2. The intercourse took place during the safe (non-fertile) period.
3. Ovulation occurs 14 days before the onset of the next period. According to her dates, it falls around 20th of each month.
4. Some amount of white vaginal discharge is normal throughout the cycle.
5. The amount and consistency of white discharge varies with the hormones and the phases of the cycle. It peaks during the time of ovulation and just before the onset of menstruation.

Hope all your queries have been answered. Please contact if you need any more help. I will be available to answer.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor