Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Combination drug therapy, hypertension, lisinopril, hydrochlorot, metoprol

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
Question
Want to know first of all, why am i all these high blood pressure pills? And second, why is it still high?
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 4 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query

The use of combination drug therapy for Hypertension is very common and it has usually very good benefits in controlling the symptoms and minimizing the side effect of each drug as well.The decision of using the combination depends on the Physician after proper evaluation and on a particular case itself.

First of all Lisinopril is a class of drug which helps in expansion of the blood vessels and thus lowers Blood Pressure as during high BP the blood vessels are constricted.

Hydrochlorot is a diuretic which means it helps in removing excess salt and water from the body and prevents edema and salt retention.

Both the above class of drugs are a good combination for controlling Hypertension.

Metoprol is a Beta Blocker and it is usually prescribed if along with the high BP heart rate of the individual is also high and thus prevents any heart problems and also helps in controlling anxiety.
If the above drugs you have been using since long and BP is not being controlled then you require a complete examination and accordingly either the dosage would be increased or the medications would be altered.Consider visiting your Primary Physician for evaluation.

Hope I have answered your query.I will be available for follow up query if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor