Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Cold and upper chest congestion, painful lump in the armpit. Is the lump due to cold?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 983 Questions

For over 2 weeks i have had a bad cold and upper chest congestion. Well around that time i felt sore under my left upper armpit. When i went to touch it was alittle sore and hard. I am 42 years of age. Do u think this lump is from my cold. I keep pressing on it so it is really sore now.
Posted Thu, 12 Apr 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Aparna Kohli 45 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

The soreness that you are feeling in your left armpit could result from the following conditions:
• Enlarged, tender lymph nodes in this area. The lymph nodes are enlarged secondary to the infection that you have been suffering from
Chest pain due to involvement of the pleura by the infection.

As more information can help a physician arrive at an accurate diagnosis, I would request you to answer the following questions:
a. Does the pain increase with cough or with breathing in?
b. Do you have any associated fever?
c. What is the medication that you are currently taking for this condition?

The enlarged, tender lymph nodes would subside once the respiratory tract infection subsides. You can observe them for sometime.

It is important to get the breast examination along with mammogram at least once a year to check for lumps.

Awaiting your reply.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Cold and upper chest congestion, painful lump in the armpit. Is the lump due to cold? 8 hours later
So u dont think this is cancer
Answered by Dr. Aparna Kohli 10 hours later

Thanks for reverting.

It is unlikely that the soreness in your armpit is because of cancer.

Cancer does cause an enlargement of the lymph nodes when it spreads to them, but typically the enlarged lymph nodes secondary to cancer are not painful.

This soreness should subside in 7-10 days after the infection in your chest resolves.
If it still does not go away, please contact your prescribe appropriate therapy.

I hope I have answered your query. Please accept my answer if there are no further queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor