Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Citalopram, Pregabalin, effects on breathalizer results

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 47 Questions
Hi, can Citalopram affect breathalizer results?
Can it increase the effect of alcohol?
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Smoking and Alcohol Addiction
Answered by Dr. Abhijeet Deshmukh, 3 hours later

The breath analyzer will not be able to detect Citalopram because of various reasons. The most important reasons are that Citalopram is not expected to be eliminated/mixed with breath, the analyzer is probably only calibrated for alcohol and similar substances, etc.

Citalopram and Alcohol together can however augment some of the effects of Alcohol, as they tend to act on similar brain areas. The effects might differ from person to person. Some might find driving to be difficult, while others may find reading and other cognitive tasks being compromised. In most cases, the effects of alcohol have to be significant enough to alter the mental status (drunk state).

I hope this answers you query. Please let me know if you need more infomation.

Best Regards

Abhijeet Deshmukh, MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Citalopram, Pregabalin, effects on breathalizer results 27 hours later
Thank you.

Can Citalopram or Pregabalin affect the blood alcohol level?
Answered by Dr. Abhijeet Deshmukh, 2 hours later
Hello again.

Citalopram and Pregabalin do not affect the blood alcohol levels. Neither do they affect the tests results.

Best Regards

Abhijeet Deshmukh, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Addiction Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor