Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Child vomiting and passing loose motions, not eaten food from outside. Suggest medication

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 379 Questions
My son is 3.2 years old and all of sudden started to puke and pass loose motions since yesterday..he has not had anything from outside that might have caused this...he is very active boy and always playful.please suggest some medication.
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Santosh Kondekar 30 minutes later

getting vomiting and loose motions in toddlers is often caused by gut infection. Such infection is acquired by contaminated water, food or objects that the child may put in mouth like a toy.
Often there need not be such an history as such events get past unnoticed, and at times there may be history fo any friend, sibling or family member having loose stools or foul farts.
In infants and toddlers such infections often are likely to be diarrheas due to virus that may be self limiting. If the stools contain mucus or blood or may cause fever or pain, there may be a chance of dysentery that may require specific antibiotics

With vomiting and loose stools often child loses water and electrolytes from body, and reduced eating due to vomiting may precipitate the severity of dehydration. you may understand dehydration and its management at
The doctor ensuring dehydration presence, may start this child on medicines for vomiting like say domperidone baby drops, and oral rehydration solutions,along with Zinc and probiotic supplements- to ensure adequate hydration and to maintain good urine output.Often antibiotics may not be required unless the diarrhea is complicated or nonviral.
Please discuss with your doctor regarding dosages and side effects of these drugs as they should not be taken without prescription.

As dehydration can be serious, its better to get it confirmed by a doctor even if the child may appear playful.
Please accept the answer and you may ask follow up questions if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor