Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from fever and vomiting. Tested negative for malaria and typhoid. Any suggestion?

Feb 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3176 Questions
My nephew of around 2-2 1/2 yrs old suffering from fever and vomiting and in the hospital for around 8 days. Initially the fever was around 104 XXXXXXX Doctors tested him for malaria, typhoid but the results are negative. On27th evening doctors started give him magnex 750 twice daily. Fever stopped but again recurred to day evening with 101 degree with vomiting.

The weight loss duringthis period is around 5kg. He is reluctant to eat. In between he also behaves in a good mood.
Posted Mon, 18 Feb 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 41 minutes later
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic,
Your nephew's symptoms are looking like mostly of a prolonged Viral Fever as the malaria and typhoid tests are negative.
But urinary tract or the bacterial infections also to be ruled out by doing investigations.
What about the results of complete blood picture and complete urine examination?
Has blood been sent for culture and sensitivity,if yes what is the result?
If you provide this information, i will be in a good position to advise you properly.
Complete decrease of fever will take time and the effect of antibiotic,may be seen after 3 to 5 days. For vomitings antiemetic will be given as per his doctor advise.
Because of this prolonged fever, vomitings,and decreased appetite the child might lost his weight around 5 Kg,but it sould be confirmed the weight loss as 5 kg weight loss is significant.
To maintain maintain his nutrition by giving frequent small and energy dense feeds.
Hope i have answered your queries, if you have any clarification please let me know.
Wish your nephew a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor