Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Child having stomach cramp and feeling fatigue. Is this common for stomach flu?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 711 Questions
My daughter had the stomach virus,,it's been 10 days......most symptoms are over now but
she still has stomach cramps in am and pm and is very fatigued. Is this common for the
stomach flu? Fatigue like this....She did not have strep. Never vomited. Basically had
some diarrhea a few days, mostly congested, stomach cramps, little appetite, had 4
bloody noses in two days. Took her to Dr. 2 x's.....talking to Dr. tomorrow. I am
wondering about anemia, low blood sugar?, mono, or if it's just from the virus. She
was also sick one week prior to this with sore throat, respiratory type sickness. My
Dr. feels she may be so tired from having two separate viruses. Has not been to school
for 8 days now. All her symptoms are gone now except, very fatigued, stomach cramps.
No energy. Is this the last symptom to go away, the fatigue? Thank you.
Posted Tue, 26 Feb 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 10 minutes later
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
I can understand your situation.
Kindly do not worry this is a classical fatigue syndrome seen commonly after viral infections.
The cramps will slowly but completely recover in time.The recovery can be aided with probiotics,yogurt and plenty of rehydrating fluids and rest.
I do not think it is due to anaemia or low blood sugar.Your doctor is right.
The weakness and fatigue will take a week to go away.You can give your daughter a short course of multivitamin and antioxidants.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child having stomach cramp and feeling fatigue. Is this common for stomach flu? 17 minutes later
Thank you Dr. I do feel better now. So, you think this is totally normal that
she would be so tired. She had to sit down during her shower today to rest.
So, you don't think these are signs of diabetes then either, right. I'm getting
carried away I guess. We are giving her probiotics now. So my question is this:
even though most symptoms have gone away, she could still be so fatigued for
another week, and cramps should last but then subside? Is this correct?
Thank you so much.....
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 2 minutes later
I can understand your love and concern for your daughter.
Please don't worry.
She will be perfectly fine.
Diabetes...very very unlikely.
She will be absolutely fine with your tender love and care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor