Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Child has non-isolated PVCs. Has chest pain. Next step?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
i have a 7 yr old son that has been diagnosed with non-isolated PVC's.....they have increased from 4% to 8 % in the last six months, according to his halter monitor readings. He complains of chest pains...and he is taking 1/4tsp of Epsom salt twice per day/per Dr. request to help with the chest pain. We were told they were concerned about the PVC's not being isolated to one area of the lower chamber. So, what would be your suggestions for the next step for my child?
Posted Wed, 12 Sep 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 4 hours later
Hi there,
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your mail with diligence.
I am sorry the details of your mail and somewhat scanty?
Before I can assess the significance of everything you write, I need more info.
1. Non isolated PVCs 4-8% may or may not have significance. Please copy the
complete Holter report summary and various dates it was done. If possible scan
the page containing PVCs into a jpg file and upload it with followup query.
2. Whether any other investigations done like echocardiography for example.
Please enclose the report. With normal function, the PVCs alone may not need
to be a cause for worry or treatment. These are normal electrical phenomenon.
3. Does you child complains of anything. Was he/she a qualified cardiologist who
told about concerns about these being non isolated and so on. Is you child on
any drugs for PVCs?

After getting a reply from you I will be able to give my suggestions. Good Luck.
Best wishes and regards. Looking forward to your reply.
Dr Anil Grover,
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW If unable to upload pvc containing EKG take help of customer care they can upload it to my personal mail.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor