Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Child has enlarged lymph node on groin. Taken MMR shot. Could it be anything serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
My 16 month year old baby girl has a olive shaped lymph note on her one side of her groin im worried? its been 2 weeks since her mmr shot could it be any thing serious?
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 24 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

Swollen lymph node in your child’s case looks like an after effect of the MMR shot and is not something serious. Swollen lymph glands and joint swelling may occur in a very small percentage of patients receiving MMR shots.

Any recent viral infection and allergic reaction may also cause swollen lymph nodes.

Just apply warm compresses on this lymph node and keep an eye on it. It should go away in 1-2 weeks. If it remains the same or grows in size, then you should get it checked from her doctor.


Wishing you good health.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child has enlarged lymph node on groin. Taken MMR shot. Could it be anything serious? 12 hours later
She has been on an anitbiotic for about two weeks. It has slightly decresed in size. What do you think will be suggested? Should we keep waiting? Would bloodwork be beneifical to ascertain what caused it for certain?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 2 hours later
Hello again,

Thank you for writing back.

Majority of the lymph nodes are enlarged due to the inflammation, like after an injury, vaccination, viral infections etc. Most decrease in size and improve over a period of time.

You need not worry if it is just a single node which is not progressing. MMR vaccine has live and attenuated(inactive) virus in that, It causes a mild viral infection so that your child develops antibodies against the virus to last a life time. It is perfectly normal to have the lymph nodes enlarge in the draining area(The area where the vaccine was given).

I think you can wait for another week as you’ve noticed some regression in the lymph node size.

In case, it tends to persist, then a fine needle aspiration of the lymph node and a microscopic analysis can help in ascertaining the diagnosis.

Hope this information helps you.

Wishing your baby a healthy life.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child has enlarged lymph node on groin. Taken MMR shot. Could it be anything serious? 1 hour later
I have heard that swollen lymphodes can last weeks. Is it true, especially in young children? If it was something serious would she have other symptoms and act differently? Her dr. had said as long as it didn't get bigger it was fine. Do you agree?


Thank you for your responses.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 19 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for following up.

It is true that sometimes swollen lymph nodes can last for weeks. If there is fever, loss of appetite or loss of weight, then a FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) of the lymph node should be done. Her doctor is right that gradually with time, the swollen lymph node should decrease in size. If it gets bigger then it has to be seriously evaluated.

Hope this information helps you.

Wishing your baby a healthy life.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor