Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Child got kicked below her sternum, should i consult a doctor?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 1337 Questions
My 5 yeAr old got kicked right below her sternum, she seems ok now, should I be concerned or seek medical help?
Posted Fri, 24 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Not at present. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for using Healthcare Magic. It is a good sign that your daughter feels OK at present. If she continues to feel well, there is no need to take her to the ER. The signs to look out for would be pain in her abdomen, persistent vomiting, becoming drowsy, sweating a lot or a rise in her pulse rate. If these occur, I would suggest you take her to the ER. She may be a little sore in the area in which case paracetamol would be advisable. Encouage her to eat and drink as normal. I hope this advice is of help. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. Regards, Dr K A Pottinger, MBChB. FRCA.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor