Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Chest x-ray findings show Bibasal densities accentuated by overling soft tissues are noted. Does this mean pneumonia?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 703 Questions
Question
Does a patient have pneumonia if his chest xray findings say:
Bibasal densities accentuated by overling soft tissues are noted.
If not, what does the sentence above mean? Is it something serious and treatable?
Posted Wed, 21 Aug 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 2 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX

It is inappropriate to make a duagnosis of pneomonia just on the basis of x XXXXXXX findings.

There are many causes of such opacities which may be totally non pathological or may be because of some disease. One of the most common non pathological findings could be because of the flabby overlying chest wall muscles.

To make a diagnosis a clinical correlation with patient`s symptoms is must.

To further establish the diagnosis some more investigations like a CT chest may help.

If you have any further inputs, you may post them on XXXXXXX and i will be glad to answer them.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Chest x-ray findings show Bibasal densities accentuated by overling soft tissues are noted. Does this mean pneumonia? 27 hours later
Dear Dr. Dangwal,

Before these medications were given, my dad was spitting out while coughing a few or a slight greenish phelgm once a day or sometimes once every 2 days. Because he was alarm of the greenish color, he went to see his doctor.
By the way, my dad feels ok and has no fever every since he is coughing out some greenish phelgm although sometimes it is just white phelgm like paper.

Regards,
XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 36 minutes later
Dear XXXXXXX

Though greenish phlegm may point towards a bacterial infection but some times even normal secretions may turn greenish if remain stagnant and not coughed out especially in the elderly as cough reflex becomes weak with advancing age.

He should do some deep breathing exercises, steam inhalation and voluntary coughing to bring out secretions.

If he becomes symptomatic, i suggest you consult a pulmonologist along with the xray report.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Chest x-ray findings show Bibasal densities accentuated by overling soft tissues are noted. Does this mean pneumonia? 5 hours later
Dear Dr. Dangwal,

Thanks for your reply.

A follow-up question would be: Is there a possibility that taking too much of the antibiotic would kill good bacteria and cost more damage, because these good bacteria wouldn't be able to fight the bad bacteria?

Regards,

XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 19 hours later
Hi,

Yes that is a possibility but happens when antibiotics are taken repeatedly at short intervals. In every situation you have to weigh the benefits vis a vis side effects and then decide on starting the antibiotic.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.