Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Checked for lyme disease using western blot. All bands negative except #41 igg positive? What does this indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 11 Questions
checked for lyme disease using western blot. all bands were negative except band #41 igg positive? what would cause that? i have read that there are many different controversies regarding this band. Is it lyme disease or something else or nothing. symptoms chest pains joint pains and left side numbness especially on left check and head

how long does it take for a response
Posted Sat, 19 Oct 2013 in Lupus
Answered by Dr. Parshant Aggarwal 38 hours later
Brief Answer:
Western blot report appears non specific

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your query. As you have rightly said #41 IgG band is non specific for lymes disease. Western blot tests for antibodies against the microorganism. The purpose of antibodies is to protect us against invading pathogens. Hence normal individuals as well as individuals who have in past been infected by other pathogen can have antibodies which can cross react leading to a single band being positive. Therefore single 41 IgG band should not be given much weightage. Your clinical symptoms would be more important. If there is no history of tick bite or skin rash i would not suggest treating for lymes. You need to consult a rheumatologist who needs to review your history as well as do a physical examination and then further workup for other causes of joint pain needs to be done. You could be having fibromyalgia in which there will be no evidence of joint inflammation on examination or other arthritic illness in which some objective abnormailities can be detected, Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor