Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Cataract surgery done. Noticed water and blister on eye. Suggest some effective medication

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1977
Answered : 1036 Questions
Hi, My mother came from india to US on last week and she had a cataract surgery for left eye in india on november 2012. now she is suffering with water and blister on same eye palpebrum. could you suggest us the counter medicine(non prescribed) eye drops or tablets which are available in the USA.
Posted Fri, 15 Feb 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 2 hours later
thanks for sending your query to us.
such blisters and watering with a lot of pain suggest herpez zoster infection.
If it is so then acyclovir 800 mg 5 times a day is needed.
In the meanwhile till the diagnosis is confirmed you can put in antibiotic drops and if there is much of pain then pain killers can be given.
These blisters are important,for confirmation you have to check that they should not cross the midline,confined to from scalp to side of eye.
Herpez is a viral infection of ocular nerve and is not related to surgery.
Please do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Cataract surgery done. Noticed water and blister on eye. Suggest some effective medication 18 minutes later
Thanks for your answer.

It seems the acyclovir 800 mg is prescribed medicine in US and please let us know if there are any other capsuls or antibiotic drops which can be available without prescription in USA.

Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 1 hour later
thanks for getting back to us.
We have to ensure that she has Herpez zoster.
Acyclovir is a specific anti viral drug and has no substitute
In a situation where acyclovir is not available she has to have antibiotic eye drops and pain killers to relieve the pain.
it takes about 2weeks for the disease to burn itself out if there are no complications,which are many in untreated cases.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor