Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Can sperms pass through clothes?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5866 Questions
Question
If ejaculation happens in a men's pant and if the pant touches the women's nighty. Is there a chance of pregnancy. Various sites say sperm can pass through clothes and some others say sperm cannot penetrate even a single layer of cloth, not sure which one to believe. If even no dry sex happened just an ejaculation in a mens pant(wearing only single layer) just touches the womens single layer(nighty) is pregnancy possible.....
Posted Tue, 4 Mar 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: PREGNANCY IS IMPOSSIBLE. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Pregnancy is IMPOSSIBLE the way you describe. Sperm cannot travel through even a single thin layer of clothing. You NEED to have actual vaginal penetration to achieve pregnancy. Rest assured, no pregnancy can result in the manner you have described. All the best. Please feel free to revert for further discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can sperms pass through clothes? 2 hours later
Thanks a lot Doctor for the reply... Really some of the sites with the information make people paranoid.. 1) Just to confirm again... If ejaculation happens in a men's pant(single layer) and if the pant touches the women's nighty(another layer) before Vagina and there is no dry humping even. Still there is no chance of pregnancy???. 2) Can you please say why sperm cannot travel through even single layer of thin clothing... Bcoz some websites claim sperm can pass through Lace, mesh clothes(with holes), thog and thin cotton and some websites say even sperm cannot pass through any kind of clothing. Not Sure which one to believe... Your Explanation will be really helpful....
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 hours later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Thank you for the appreciation. 1. There is no chance of pregnancy. 2. There is no scientific website which says that sperm can penetrate clothing. Why ? Because sperms are too fragile to travel through clothing, and require a fertile medium such as cervical secretions to travel . Lace, clothes with holes, thongs etc have HOLES, they are not clothing as such. If you ejaculate on a cloth with holes, sperm can pass through the holes obviously, but they cannot penetrate the vaginal orifice without actual vaginal intercourse and ejaculation. Please take my word for it, there cannot be a pregnancy with what you have described. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can sperms pass through clothes? 11 hours later
Cool Doctor you made my sunday and obviously my rest of life with peace. I was haunted by these paranoid thoughts for almost a year. And you know internet is the best friend and also the worst enemy. Thanks a lot. These all questions arised when no sexual activity involved in short not even dry humping. Just need final confirmation from you. 1) If ejaculation happens in a men's pant(single layer) and if the pant touches the women's nighty(another layer) which was before Vagina and there is no dry humping even. Even with the above case that cloth touch before vagina there is no chance of pregnancy???. 2) Just want to know this as a general information, if a sperm touches the outer vagina and there is no penetration of the vagina means if the ejaculation happend on the bare vagina and no other sexual activity happened. In this case also still without any penetration. Is pregnancy impossible in this case also??? 3) Another General query mam. Whenever i see some things which excites me some liquid(Precum) comes out of my penis. I used to clean my clothes and myself whenever i precum. Is my activity fine. Whenever cum or precum happens it is mandatory to clean. Kindly explain on the above 3 things in a detailed manner too.... Just a note of thanks these question/answer sessions between us, i have a feeling of a professor/student and to an extent sister guiding an ignorant brother. It may be an overdose of words but my vote of thanks is directly proportional to the way you explained my doubts with clarity. Thanks a lot...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 6 hours later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Thank you for your generous appreciation, it is very kind of you. 1. No, there is no chance of pregnancy even if clothing on the male partner touches the vagina externally. 2. Yes, pregnancy is impossible if there was no penetration of the vagina, and ejaculation happens outside on the vulva. 3. Yes, it is always better to clean yourself from the hygiene point of view. Please feel free to contact me directly anytime at - WWW.WWWW.WW Wish you good health always.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can sperms pass through clothes? 5 days later
Good Afternoon Doctor, Just to add up to my questions, Sorry mam even after your clarifications. Need to clarify the following doubts 1) Some Doctors in online Claim that, Semen can pass through clothes is that really true??? 2) Whether Sperm Dies if it comes into contact with a single layer of clothing. 3) If penetration happens into vagina with sperm on clothes. Is Pregnancy possible in this way.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 45 minutes later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Good afternoon to you too. 1. Semen CANNOT pass through clothes, please show me a single reliable website that says that. Sperms cannot pass through even condoms ! 2. Sperm dies when exposed to outside atmosphere within seconds. 3. Penetration cannot happen with clothes on ! I hope you understand that. If at all somebody manages to do that, no pregnancy cannot result in that way. All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can sperms pass through clothes? 20 hours later
Good Afternoon Doctor, Will Take your Words and clarifications and neglect what other being said. I am Summarizing the following things. Kindly spend your time to clarify if anything wrong. 1) Semen Cannot pass through even single layer of thin Clothing. Sperm dies immediately when comes into contact with cloth. 2) Actual Vaginal Penetration is required for Pregnancy. Either by penis penetration or via fingering.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: You are right on the first point. Regarding the second, fingering cannot result in pregnancy. Penetration of the vagina by penile insertion is a must.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can sperms pass through clothes? 4 hours later
Thanks Doctor for the reply... Just frustrated about my ignorance on these things, thanks again for clarifying to my queries without getting frustrated. Really my basic understanding itself is very bad 1) So for a pregnancy to happen penis penetration into a vagina is a must. If thats the case my question on sperm through clothes is a question came out of ediotic ignorance and the first line proves everything. So to think of pregnancy the first thing is insertion into vagina by penis. Am i right Doctor? 3) Kindly explain if any other way pregnancy is possible?? apart from penile penetration into Vagina as fingering also is not a possible way.... Thanks Doctor...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 hours later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: 1. Yes, for pregnancy, penile insertion is a must. 2. Otherwise pregnancy is possible by artificial methods - in a test tube , or dropping semen inside the vagina artificially ( using a test tube or dropper )
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can sperms pass through clothes? 6 days later
Hello Doctor, Sorry Doctor for reopening the discussion. I need to clarify certain doubts again with a kindful doctor like you... 1) Many of the Doctors in Health Care Magic say that Sperm can pass through single layer of cloth. But you say that it does not pass through even single layer of thin cloth. I am not here to criticize any one because only through health care magic i understood basic things and i am happy with the replies. Just wanted to know the actual thing. 2) And also some doctors say Sperm can live for 48 hours in clothes and some say it will die in minutes and you say it will die within seconds. Can you kindly confirm and elaborate again... 3) Many Doctors say pregnancy is possible by fingering and also by ejaculating directly on genitals. Is that also true. Sorry Doctor for reopening it. But i want to clarify the above things to a friendly and kindful doctor like you only. I am not comparing any one with anyone just wanted to know the answers...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello again. Please do not apologize for re opening the discussion. All doubts are welcome. I am giving you a link of a reliable scientific body ( not baseless patient discussions ). It will clear all your doubts and confusions. If any still remain, please let me know. WWW.WWWW.WW Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can sperms pass through clothes? 56 minutes later
Thanks mam, Have a doubt here, in the above link you specified... If the clothing was completely saturated with semen and was in direct contact with a woman’s vagina, there is a very slight chance the sperm could enter the vagina, but this is highly unlikely. No conclusive studies have been found to give a definite answer on this possibility. But you said to one of my query above 1. No, there is no chance of pregnancy even if clothing on the male partner touches the vagina externally. Is both are contradictory or am i confusing myself. Your suggestions will be helpful.....
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 hours later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Direct contact with a woman's vagina requires some degree of penetration or insertion of the saturated clothing, just on the external surface ( vulva ), it is not possible. The sperms cannot travel by themselves upwards. No conclusive studies are present as the link says, and in my experience, I have never come across such a case. I have done my best to reassure you in my capacity on the questions asked. I am sorry as this is the best I can do, and you would be free to seek a second or more qualified opinion if you are not totally satisfied. Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can sperms pass through clothes? 24 minutes later
Thanks Doctor, Will take your words. As a seasoned Doctor you are trying your level best to make me understand the things. As an thoughtful guy i take up your words. Thanks Again for your time If any advice to me please let me know, want to know from you based on our conversations whether i am freaking too much out of nothing. To be honest my questions arouse bcoz of my mastrubation in clothes and no sexual activity even attempted. A mere touch of semen spots is making me go crazy....
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 19 minutes later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Yes, you are indeed freaking out over a very negligible incident. WIthout ANY kind of sexual activity, and two layers of clothes present, pregnancy is not even to be imagined. Please be at peace, and if you can put your trust in me, take my word for it that pregnancy can never result from what you described. Good night.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor