Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Can my seven year old son take tdap vaccination after taking toxoid vaccination ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
Hi Dr:
my son ,7 years old,accepted toxoid vaaccination about 3 months ago,now could he accept regular Tdap vaccination?
Appreciate your answer
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in Vaccinations
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 37 minutes later

Thanks for your Query and for using Health Care Magic

You mentioned that your son 7 years old had taken Toxoid Vaccination about 3 months ago.
Can he take the regular Tdap vaccine now ?

He can definitely take the Tdap vaccination now. There is no contraindication to do so. So go ahead.

Hope this answers your query.

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can my seven year old son take tdap vaccination after taking toxoid vaccination ? 25 hours later
Dear Dr.Kiran:

Is there any interval limt between toxoid vaccination and Tdap vaccination?What if case just accept toxoid days ago,can he accept DPT vaccination now?

Many Thanks

Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 28 minutes later

I guess you are concerned regarding immunologic interference between different vaccines.

For nonlive vaccines, this is not an issue. There are no data to suggest interference between different nonlive vaccines even when given within short intervals. Both Toxoid and DPT are non-live vaccines and therefore, will not have any immunological interference.

Regarding side effects, there is no documented side effects. It has been mentioned that taking tetanus toxoid at frequent intervals can cause minor skin reactions; even this is rare.

Therefore, if there is need as per schedule, the child should receive the vaccine irrespective of whether the previous ones were given or not.

Please feel free to ask any further doubts if you have.

Thanks and Regards.

Dr Kiran

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor