Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Can hypothyroidism cause low SGOT and SGPT levels?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1490 Questions
Can being hypothyroid cause low sgot/sgpt blood levels
Posted Fri, 21 Feb 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 10 hours later
Brief Answer: No Detailed Answer: Hypothyroidism has not been known to be associated with low SGOT/SGPT levels. On the contrary, sometimes these enzymes can be elevated in this condition. The reason for this is not exactly understood but one proposed theory is decreased 'clearance' or elimination of these enzymes because thyroid hormones regulate metabolic functions in the body and therefore enzyme activity is also affected. However, there are couple circumstances where SGOT/SGPT can be elevated in association with a hypothyroid state. 1 Untreated/under-treated ie inadequately replaced thyroid hormone doses can result in a significant degree of 'under-activity' of the thyroid. One of the consequences of this is weight gain and obesity. Excess body fat can accumulate generally and may have a tendency to build up in the liver as well. This can result in a condition called 'Fatty Liver' or 'NAFLD' (Non Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease', assuming the individual is not drinking significant amounts of alcohol). This condition can cause SGOT/SGPT to rise. Sometimes it may progress to XXXXXXX (Non Alcoholic Steato Hepatitis) which is inflammation of the liver cells. This can also be associated with elevations of SGOT/SGPT 2 The gall bladder contracts sluggishly in hypothyroidism and can be distended. Sometimes, gall stones may co-exist and if they block the flow of bile then SGOT/SGPT will rise too in conjunction with other enzymes like GGT 3 Finally, if hypothyroidism is a consequence of over-treatment with anti-thyroid medication such as PTU (Propyl thio uracil) and Methimazole used for the treatment of hyperthyroidism (an over active thyroid), then liver problems are uncommon side effects of this class of medications. This will also manifest as elevation of SGOT and SGPT amongst other liver-related presentations. If liver failure ensues, then these enzymes will go down low and this is an ominous sign of failing liver function
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can hypothyroidism cause low SGOT and SGPT levels? 4 hours later
Thanks for the reasons why they could be high. But mine are low. Any thoughts on LOW sgot/sgpt blood levels? XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 33 hours later
Brief Answer: No known association Detailed Answer: In the published thyroid literature there is no description of low SGOT/SGPT levels in association with hypothyroidism
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can hypothyroidism cause low SGOT and SGPT levels? 9 hours later
Any thing else that can cause LOW sgot/sgpt blood levels? Like low B-6 levels? XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Endocrine Detailed Answer: Aside from the above mentioned situation of a failing liver where the liver enzyme levels drop, I cannot think of anything in my area of expertise (Endocrinology) that is associated with low SGOT/SGPT blood levels.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor