Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Can high bilirubin means to have Gilbert's Syndrome?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5373 Questions
"Bilirubin 2.5, direct . 8. CBC normal , liver tests normal , ultra sound normal . Excellent health. Does this sound like Gilbert's ?"I have read that only indirect bilirubin is high in Gilbert's , where mine is high in indirect at 1.7,but also high with direct at .8 Optional Information: Person's Gender: Male Person's Age: 34
Posted Sat, 28 Dec 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 51 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes, it can be Gilberts syndrome. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. What exactly liver tests were done? Was AP(alkaline phosphatase) and GGTP also tested? Was LDH checked? Any HBV and HCV tests? What does ultrasound say about bile ducts, pancreas and spleen? Do you take any medicines? If you have no symptoms, this might be Gilberts syndrome indeed. You should have ruled out liver viral infection, hemolysis (even if CBC is normal), bile ducts obstruction (GGTP and AP would be high). If this will be ruled out, you may have genetic tests for Gilberts mutation or Phenobarbital test. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can high bilirubin means to have Gilbert's Syndrome? 5 minutes later
AP,AST,GGT,Albumin,AST, LDH, reticulute count, all normal , had tests done 6 months ago, then again last week , both times normal. Hepetitis screeing negative. Bilirubin decreased from 2.8 in July , to 2.5 recently. I was just told ultra sound was normal ALT normal as well.
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 7 minutes later
Brief Answer: . Detailed Answer: Than this makes Gilberts syndrome very possible. All other possible reasons seems to be ruled out. You may have genetic test or Phenobarbital test to confirm it. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor