Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Can cunnilingus transmit infections to a patient on chemotherapy ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
What infectious risk is there concerning cunnilingus between male on chemotherapy and healthy well known female sex partner?
Posted Sat, 5 May 2012 in Sexual Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 43 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

There is no risk of transmission of any malignant cells when giving cunnilingus, however oral sex always predisposes one to infectious diseases and STD’s like HIV, herpes, genital warts, Chlamydia, syphilis, gonorrhea, molluscum, trichomoniasis and other infections like fungal infections and scabies infection.

The risk to the healthy partner for these STD’s who receives cunnilingus is 100% if the male partner is carrying an active infection or even a latent infection.

Wishing you good health.









Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can cunnilingus transmit infections to a patient on chemotherapy ? 8 hours later
My question was whether the male partner who is receiving chemotherapy. ,may be more at risk of catching infection by cunnilingus activity on a healthy female sex partner.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

Chemotherapy depresses the immmune system of the body and in a male who is receiving chemotherapy on giving cunnilingus, there is a high risk of infection to the male partner as well.

Vagina is full of normal colonizing bacteria and if the immune cells are down then there is an increased propensity for infections even from organisms which are normally not disease producing.

Hope this answers your query.


Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor