Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Can chronic mild sinusitis causes balance problems and Temporomandibular disorders causes dizziness?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1109 Questions
Can chronic mild sinisitis cause balance problems or tmj csuse dizziness
Posted Thu, 2 Jan 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Unusual. But Possible. Detailed Answer: Hello, t is unusual for chronic sinusitis to cause dizziness. But Sinus infection can be associated with dizziness. You may feel dizzy when the infection reaches the point of causing migraine and headache. Dizziness can also be caused by the change of vision when the infection is in the maxillary sinus. Clogged nose can also contribute to the pressure-like pain that he feels behind the nose. The pain around the eyes and the pressure from the cheeks causes blurred vision. When both sides of the maxillary sinus have infection, there is a tendency that vision from your both eyes will also become blurry. There is no need to worry about the change in vision because it will just be temporary until the infection entirely gone. There is possibility of spreading of infection from nose and throat cause dizziness via ear infection. Please do the following investigation and thorough physical examination of both ear, nose and throat. 1. X-Ray- Paranasal Sinuses 2. CT and MRI - Paranasal Sinuses. Then consult with your treating ENT Surgeon. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor