Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Can canker sores and HIV be a recognized symptom?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Canker sores and HIV . Is this a recognized symptom ? Its been over a week of going and coming small sores 3 each. My wife and I were recently treated for Chlamydia. We both have been not sleeping and stressing and have both suffered from other strange offsetting issues short bout of diarrhea a random bump on my arm that won't go away looks like an infected mosquito bite. The exposure to HIV would have been through oral sex as thats where i figure I got the Chlamydia on XXXXXXX 03. I had Vaginal sex with a condom that day as well. I did have sex with another girl December 14th she has been checked for HIV Nov and XXXXXXX both the prick test were negative. My worry is my wife and I are suffering frm similar symptoms Stomach noises , canker sores , her period changed and shes still spotting, she has a sore throat where i have had only minor issues I mentioned . We both had diarrhea post Chlamydia treatment I had 1 day she had a week this is probably a week more than normal . We're both in our early 40's and very healthy minus this event I brought in the house. This all started XXXXXXX 05 2013 and we're now in week 4 of going in and out of symptoms. My concern is the fact i shaved when i had protected sex and vaginal secretions may have gotten into my blood stream with the lubricant . I'm constantly having excess saliva and spitting . Canker sores and growling stomach we share and thats my concern any insight here ???
Posted Wed, 12 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 3 hours later
Brief Answer: yes, they are recognized symptoms Detailed Answer: Hello, I have read your query diligently. Yes, canker sores and HIV can be a recognized symptom. In fact, they can go together with the other symptoms of HIV. It is because of the low immune state in HIV that it is most likely for a person to develop canker sores. This is possible. There seems to be a lot of stress going around at home between your wife and you. I am sorry about that. Yes, your exposure is most likely to be related to the oral sex episode. The multiple symptoms that your wife is facing may or may not be due to HIV. Has she been tested for HIV? Diarrhea following chlamydia treatment is expected, also called as antibiotic associated diarrhea. Growling stomach is associated feature of it. I would suggest both of you to remain calm. But both of you would need repeat HIV testing with ELISA after around 3 months i.e 3 months from XXXXXXX 05 2014. Meanwhile, it is good for both of you to take probiotics like Lactobacillus. This is available over the counter. This will replenish the intestinal flora and get back your immunity and the diarrhea would stop as well. Take a cup full of curd or yoghurt daily. For the canker sores, I suggest over the counter available multivitamin capsules on a daily basis for next few months. It is important for both of you to consume nutritious food in the form of fresh vegetables and fruits. If the test is negative after 3 months, then you both can stop worrying and move on in life. Try to relax in the meantime. I hope this helps you a bit. let me know if there is anything else I can help you with. Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can canker sores and HIV be a recognized symptom? 7 hours later
Thanks for the reply doctor I will try what you suggested for the stomach. This has been going on for a few weeks now. NOTE IVE BOLDED MY QUESTIONS AT THE BELOW FOR EASE OF READING . THIS SHOULD COVER ALL MY CONCERNS. All the other symptoms were no more than a week have since subsided and I have taken a test an antibody test at (prick the finger) at 5 weeks which was negative and my girl did full blood work at 15 days which was negative. My last full blood work was Nov 2013 all negative. We both have lost a significant amount of weight her 16 pounds since Dec 1 and me 7 pounds. She is dieting and the stress of finding out I cheated was on her but for both of us to lose weight beyond our normal natural weight lows is scarey. I had both people I cheated with tested both came out negative. Both are not showing any symptoms as we are . 1 who had Polly civic ovaries and she was tested in NOV 10 and XXXXXXX 20th. She was last tested in May and hasn't been sexually active until me both test came back negative. The person on the oral sex occasion was tested XXXXXXX 25th and she came back negative. This is where I had the Chlamydia symptoms 2 days after sleeping with her. If she was in the newly acquired stage of HIV she may have been really contagious . Anyway They both have been tested for Chlamydia as well . One sent me their results as I've listed below does this mean she's positive or negative ? QUESTION : HER DOCTOR GAVE HER THESE EXACT RESULTS BELOW IS THIS POSITIVE OR NEGATIVE ? TEST RESULTS REFERENCE VALUES Chlamydia > 200 Negative < 16 ru/ml border line positive > 16 to <22 RU/ml positive > 22 Ru/ml Chlamydia 0.72 <0.8 Negative >0.8 -1.1 Borderline positive > 1.1 Positive I'm waiting on the results from the other girl to come back to find out how this all started. So far all around me has been negative for HIV but we are going through hell with this weight loss and the other curious symptoms we shared. People are now noticing the weight loss and its becoming more stressful to come up with excuses. QUESTION: IS A 5 WEEK TEST A GOOD SIGN ? I KNOW 3 MONTHS IS CONCLUSIVE QUESTION: IS THE STOMACH GROWLING RELATED AT ALL TO HIV QUESTION: IS THE PRICK TEST RELIABLE ? ITS DONE AT A PUBLIC HEALTH CLINIC WITH A NURSE . QUESTION : IF IT IS HIV HOW CAN WE START TO TRY AND PUT BACK ON THE WEIGHT BEFORE 3 MONTHS ? IF THIS CONTINUES WE WILL BOTH LOOK REALLY SICK COME APRIL.
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 5 hours later
Brief Answer: detailed answers are below Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing back with details. The first Chlamydia test at > 200 is positive. This seems like the chlamydia antibody test. The high titre at 200 suggests an infection that was present. It could be remote or recent chlamydial infection. The other test report at 0.72 is negative. Your answers: - A 5 week test is good. It is reliable by 95 to 98%. However, as you know, a repeat test at 3 months is conclusive. - The stomach growling is mostly not related to HIV. - The prick test is reliable. However, if the quantity of blood drawn is inadequate, there could be errors in reporting the result. It is better to do a standard lab test with about 3 to 5 ml of blood. - My good thought says that it is not HIV in either of you. Hope for the best! To put on weight, both of you must consume high protein and high calorie foods. Consume 2 whole eggs, 2 glasses of whole milk, a cup-full of baked beans and other pulses, Take adequate calories as well. Consume more fresh fruits and vegetable salads. Animal protein in the form of meat is good too. My thought is both your wife and you are stressed. The stress and anxiety levels are sufficient enough to cause mental strain and weight loss in both of you. My advice would be that both of you wait for the HIV test to be repeated at 3 months. Meanwhile, get over the past, and start eating healthy. Worrying about the past does not cause any change or things cannot be undone. Let go of it, and have a positive outlook for future. If the anxiety and stress is removed in both of you, 50% of the weight loss can be regained quickly. I suggest you both to start afresh, and take care of yourselves. Wish you both good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can canker sores and HIV be a recognized symptom? 4 hours later
I don't know you at all and I feel I've had more of a conversation about this with you than with my doctors at home. Its like herding cattle and writing prescriptions here; as doctors aren't taking new patients so we are subject to the cold world of in and out walk in clinics. I'm in Toronto and we have a great health care system but the lack of good available regular practitioners makes it a have a conversation. I truly appreciate your time and informed optimistic outlook. Good or bad I'll try and reach out and let you know the outcome. Stay blessed and Thank You
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 19 hours later
Brief Answer: glad to help you Detailed Answer: Hello, I am glad that I am to able have conversation with you as well. Have the optimistic outlook on life. I am sure, your wife and you would have a happier life ahead! Keep me posted about the outcome. wish you good health and good luck. Thank you too.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor