Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Can bleeding gum or throat be a sign of cancer?

User rating for this question
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1108 Questions
Hi Doctor i am 31 year old, i have a white patch on my buccal mucosa from past 1 year, and i got biopsy last to last month, which say :- "Chronic inflammation, hyperplastic squamous epithelium" and after biopsy my ENT doc did excision on white patch, my wound took 1 month to heel completely but again my white patch came back, in mean while i got bleeding gum, and sometime bleeding from throat i thing(not sure), i have a swollen occipital lymph node from past 1 month(only one node is swollen and size is less then 1 cm) i only feel this swollen node when i tilt my neck towards right, i have severe dandruff with cold from past 1 month. I have done blood work 2 months back with liver function, CBC, Sugar (Fasting), and another blood work 1 month back but this time CBC only. So my questions are. (1)Bleed gum/throat can be a sign of cancer? (2)Swollen right occipital lymph node (where head meet neck) with size less then 1 cm can be sign of cancer? (3) Some time i feel like vertigo (i think due to my anxiety) is this a sign of cancer? I am getting paranoid and i always think i will get cancer due to these symptom. Please reply
Posted Sun, 15 Dec 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Abhishek Sharma 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: Do not worry if its not increasing Detailed Answer: Hello, I think this is the second time you are asking this query. The thing is that you should get your buccal mucosa examined because without examination no body can say what is it . If your doctor says no . Then you should not worry . You should eat healthy food and most importantly avoid alcohol and smoking at any cost. NO MEANS NO . Not even a single cigg. or alcohol. Bleeding gums should not be there , they can present when there is any trauma. Bleeding may be a sign of cancer, but If there is bleeding that does not mean that there is cancer all the time. It would definitely not be the first possibility that comes in any doctor's mind. Occipital lymph node can be because of dandruff. And when its less than a centimetre you should not worry about cancer first. Drink healthy and take care of reflux ie heart burn or acidity. you can take precautions--- Keep head end of bed elevated. Avoid alcohol, Smoking Do brisk walking daily Go for walk after dinner Avoid spicy food Avoid late night coffee In doubt do reply
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can bleeding gum or throat be a sign of cancer? 1 hour later
thx for your answer. I quit smoking and drinking, All my blood test came back normal in last 2 months. (a) I felt mild chest pain so I went to a Cardiologist in XXXXXXX hospital Gurgaon, did ECG, Stress Eco test, Chest X-ray, blood test CBC, Liver test, Sugar(f) etc. All came back normal and my doctor said do not worry for heart and lung. (b) I went to XXXXXXX XXXXXXX cancer hospital in Delhi for my White patch, Preventive oncologist (ENT) checked my throat, nasal cavity, mouth, ear, and did some blood and Sputum test (CBC) all came back normal and he said u do not have CANCER. (C)I went to Dharamshila cancer hospital for my swollen occipital node and met head and neck surgeon and he checked white patch in my mouth and said it’s not CANCER, i told him about swollen occipital node and he said u cannot get swollen occipital node due to oral CANCER he did not bother to feel/touch the lymph node. So here are my questions. (1)If my blood test came back normal why there is gum/throat bleeding? is there any chances that my Doctor who checked my throat missed anything that will become CANCER? (2)My occipital node is swollen from past 1 month and I have severe dandruff, cold and stuffy nose from path 1 month is this ok for my lymph node to swell up(size is less than 1 cm)? and my Doctor is right that occipital node do not swell due to oral cancer? (3)Sometimes I feel vertigo, is this due to any CANCER? (4)I think my anxiety is over powering my senses do u think I must go to any psychiatrist? Please explain each question step by step in detail. Thanks in advance
Answered by Dr. Abhishek Sharma 17 minutes later
Brief Answer: Read the detail answer Detailed Answer: Hello again, Q. 1. answer-- Gum bleeding could be because of tooth infection. But still if there is any bleeding you need to get examined by ENT or Dental doctor .ENT specialist can do a nasal endoscopy or a Flexible naso-pharyngo-laryngoscopy (FNL scopy) to see from nose to the level of vocal cords if there is any growth or bleeding point it will be visible in it very easily, this is an OPD procedure done after a local anaesthetic spray. You can discuss with your doctor , he can take a video and show it to you, and also you can keep it for further record. I hope You do not have tongue bitting or mouth skin bitting while eating or talking . If its there you should calm down and try to speak and eat slowly. Q.2 . Dandruff can cause such swelling of the lymph nodes , try out some anti dandruff shampoos. the swelling will go. Oral diseases does not go upto occiput . Q.3 Vertigo can not be caused by oral cancer .It is that you are so much worried that you have such instability feeling. I think its not rotatory vertigo its just unsteadiness which can occur if there is severe stress. Q.4 You can go to psychiatrist . But most importantly you must understand that you are disease free which is confirmed by so many consultations with Oncology doctors .You must make yourself busy in something . go for holiday. I think its your cigg. craving which is making you think again and again. You should take sweet toffees or candies that will decrease your craving . In doubt do reply
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can bleeding gum or throat be a sign of cancer? 2 hours later
Thank u soo much My last question is that my swollen occipital node can be a symptom of lymphoma? Though its less than 1 cm ?
Answered by Dr. Abhishek Sharma 38 minutes later
Brief Answer: do not worry until it increases in size Detailed Answer: Hello, You should stop reading medical books and surfing internet as half knowledge is always XXXXXXX An Occipital node less than 1 cm for 1 month being a lymphoma ---has not happened till now. Start using the shampoo the node will go off in around 2 weeks time. In doubt do reply
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor