Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Can any of the contraceptive pills available in Dubai be used as an emergency contraceptive pill?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6656 Questions
Question
Hello, I reside in Dubai and require the morning after pill which is not avaliable here. I have access to the following contraceptive pills: Gracial, Cilest, Belara, Gynera, Marvelon, XXXXXXX 35 & XXXXXXX Could you please advise if any can be used as an emergency contraceptive pill and what does I should take.
My last period started on August 22nd and finished August 28th.
Thank you
Posted Sat, 29 Sep 2012 in Birth Control
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Hello
Thanks for the query.
The fact is these oral contraceptive pills,you mentioned above,are not used as emergency contraceptive pill.
the other option for abortion,in the absence of MTP pill,is D&C called as surgical abortion.

Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can any of the contraceptive pills available in Dubai be used as an emergency contraceptive pill? 33 minutes later
Hello Dr. XXXXXXX

Another doctor on your site advised a patient that Belara could be used as a emergency contraception, I know that it may not be 100% effective, but could it be used?

WWW.WWWW.WW

Could you please let me know if I'm in a fertile stage of my cycle? My periods tend to come every 28-30 days. my last period started Aug 22nd and ended Aug 28th, I had intercourse on Friday 7th Sept 8am.

Thank you,
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Hello
My answer is NO.
You are very much in fertile period of your menstrual cycle.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor