Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Can a woman going through perimenopause get pregnant ?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
ok can a woman who's going through perimenopause get pregnant on clomid?
Posted Wed, 27 Jun 2012 in Getting Pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 34 minutes later
hi XXXXXXX,
thanks for the query.

clomid help in infertility by stimulating the ovary and inducing ovulation.

-as with increasing age the ovarian reserve decreases,
-normally more than one cycle is needed to get success with clomid,
-and generally clomid is not used for more than 4 to 5 cycles,

so, the chances of achieving fertility with clomid are less in perimenopausal women when compared with young women.
though less the chances are there.
the chances can be improved by combining with methods like Intra uterine insemination.

you have to think regarding side effects of clomid also, that can be seen in some women like multiple pregnancy, bloating abdomen, weight gain etc.

you have to keep your blood sugar levels normal for successful pregnancy.

remeber, use clomid only after consulting your gynecologist and getting examined.

     
take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a woman going through perimenopause get pregnant ? 1 hour later
ok so do u think it is worth a try? I will be seeing an gyn doc on the 19th, but just was anxious to know something before I go....
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 37 minutes later
hi XXXXXXX,

according to manufacturers of clomid it can be used in women above 40yrs also.

so you can try it but only after consulting your doctor and getting examined, so that the chances of side effects can be minimized and additional methods like IUI can be followed to increase the chances of success.

take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor