Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Can a pregnant woman use oflomac 200 mg?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
can a pregenancy woman use tablet oflomac 200 mg? earlier doctor has refered this,so just want to confirm the same
Posted Thu, 15 Nov 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
Ofloxacin is the active ingredient of oflomac which is an antibiotic .
It does have some sideeffects on bones and cartilage hence best avoided during pregnancy however some doctors do prescribe it if absolutely necessary .

To tell you in detail ,
Ofloxacin( fluroquinolones ) use in Animal studies using high doses have revealed evidence of fetotoxicity and teratogenicity. Rarely fetal exposure to fluoroquinolones has been associated with myelomeningocele, hydrocephaly, hypospadias, maldescended testes, inguinal hernia, bilateral hip dysplasia, and atrial septal defects.There are no controlled data in human pregnancy. Surveillance studies have not reported an increased risk of major birth defects. However, cartilage damage and arthropathy are reported in immature animals giving rise to concern over effects on bone formation in the developing fetus. Because safer alternatives are available, some experts consider ofloxacin contraindicated during pregnancy, especially during the first trimester. In the second and third trimesters, when the potential risk for to cause birth defects is less, it can be considered first-line treatment for UTIs.
Some antibiotics considered safer in pregnancy are amoxicillin , and other penicillins and azithromycin etc . However one needs to carry out a urine culture test to know whether your infection is curable by such antibiotics .
So do discuss it with your doctor and I would recommend you get a urine culture test as soon as feasible which can guide your doctor better in the choice of antibiotic .
Hope I have answered your query.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor