Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Can a bartholin abscess give a false positive pregnancy test ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2397 Questions
can a bartholin abscess give a false positive pregnancy test
Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 8 minutes later
Hello and thanks for the query.

The answer to your question is "No". This condition or the fact that one has a Bartholin cyst will not generate a false positive pregnancy test. The cyst has no hormonal activity at all.

I thank you again for the query. I hope you found my answer to be helpful and informative. Should you have additional concerns I would be happy to address them.


Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor