Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Can Ubiphene be taken for increasing sperm count and motility?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6300 Questions
Can men take Ubiphene for increase of sperm count and or Motility.
Posted Wed, 18 Dec 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Yes,Ubiphene increases sperm count. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX Ubiphene(clomiphene citrate)is used to treat infertility in both males and females. In males it increases sperm count. It is available in tablet forms.So,it is convenient to take. It is a selective estrogen receptor modulator (SERM) that increases production of gonadotropins by inhibiting negative feedback on the hypothalamus. However,it is not approved by USA FDA (Food and Drug Administration).It is still under trial. Get well soon Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor