Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Can UTI be caused by having someone with cavities perform oral sex for me?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
Question
my boyfriend has many cavities and he performs oral sex to me, does it cause me UTI?

1. I also give him oral sex and swallowed his sperms, is there any health concerns i need to be aware of.

3. both of us had tested of STD, HIV and AIDS, we are both negative before we had sex. He doesn't use condoms and we are monogamous. Is it 100% safe that I won't get any STD?

4. I often feel uncomfortable when peeing after we have sex. Then it would go away, but as soon as we have sex again, the uncomfortable feelings came back. the feelings are minor burning and my lower tummy will feel a little cramp like period. Did I have UTI already?
Posted Wed, 19 Sep 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 30 minutes later

Hello,

Thanks for the question.

A. Generally there are few typical bacteria which cause UTI .These bacteria are not usually associated with cavities. Tooth cavities don't increase possibility of UTI significantly.

B. Swallowing sperms don't cause major health issues. But unprotected oral sex always exposes you to STDs.

C. Some disease like herpes can get transmitted asexually through skin contact to your partner and then sexually to you. So there is still chance of STD. But there are no chances of you getting HIV, unless anyone of you gets it through blood.

D. In view of uncomfortable feeling during peeing you surely need to rule out UTI.
A urine analysis and culture test can help in this.

Hope this answers your question.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can UTI be caused by having someone with cavities perform oral sex for me? 17 minutes later
I already got kidney infection diagnosed by my family doctor yesterday, and am on antibiotics for 14 days, 2 times a day. My first kidney infection happened 2 years ago, here comes another one, so my questions are:

1. I had been feeling minor burning sensation and period like cramp in my lower ab before I was diagnosed. Should I go to a doctor immediately when next time I feel these symptoms? But I can't go to my doc. every time, I will go bankrupt. So how do I prevent future UTI attack.

2. my boyfriend and I don't have herpes because he never has skin breakout on his lips or his penis nor I. Should I still use protection for oral sex? What kind of protection i should use to perform and receive oral sex.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 13 minutes later
1.Protected sex and good genital hygiene are effective ways to limit UTI. In addition drinking lots of water can also help flush off early infection.

2.Herpes infections can be asymptomatic and may cause symptoms when body immunity is low.So one may not be aware of infection.Only lab tests can help to know if at all your are infection free.Condoms may not provide complete protection against herpes as it can spread through skin contact as well.

3.Condom can provide good protection from other STDs while performing oral sex.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can UTI be caused by having someone with cavities perform oral sex for me? 12 hours later
Is it true that spermicides can increase the chance of getting UTI? I've been using spermicides film as birth control, and my boyfriend don't wear a condom, he ejaculates outside of my body.

As mentioned above I've been diagnosed of kidney infection and started taking antibiotics on Tuesday. Today is Thursday, my fever seems to be gone, my chills have shorter time duration. but one problem have not reduced, it's my headache, I have severe headache even after taking fever/pain killer. Does the bacteria which infects my kidney have a chance to travel up to my brain, causing brain damage?

1. Is herpes the only STD risk I will take if I give oral sex to my boyfriend?
2. I don't have herpes, does my boyfriend at any STD risk if he gives me oral?
3. In the future, if I suspect any UTI symptoms, and my boyfriend gives me oral sex, is he at any health risk? And would I be at risk too, if he licks my vagina and kiss me in my mouth?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 11 hours later
1.Other than herpes, there is risk of HPV, chlamydia,syphilis and gonorrhea etc getting transmitted.There is also low of risk of HIV and hep B getting transmitted.

2.Yes, you can transmit him above mentioned STDs,

3.Yes, in this case you both can get oral infections.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can UTI be caused by having someone with cavities perform oral sex for me? 7 days later
1. Is it true that spermicides can increase the chance of getting UTI? I've been using spermicides film (inserted to my vagina) as birth control.

2. Does peeing after sex lower the chance of getting UTI?

3. next time if my vagina feels uncomfortable such as frequent peeing, minor tingling when peeing or a little itchy, should I get a yeast infection or UTI home testing kit before going to the doctor? Are there any products like that?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 1 hour later
1.If all hygienic methods are practiced while using spermicides, than its unlikely to get UTI.

2.To some extent.

3.It's better to take doctor's advise, because in cases of recurrence you need to treat such infections thoroughly.And you will need lab testing.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can UTI be caused by having someone with cavities perform oral sex for me? 2 days later
question regarding hand sanitizer for my vagina. My boyfriend would wash his hands then uses hand-sanitizer to double clean his hands and fingers before he touches my clit and vagina. My question is, is hand sanitizer safe for my vagina?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 8 minutes later
Yes, it is safe.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can UTI be caused by having someone with cavities perform oral sex for me? 23 hours later
I had a boyfriend who had herpes. For many times we had sex without a condom, but he didn't have any skin outbreaks when we had sex. But for the majority of the time we had sex with condoms.
I didn't have sex with him for 2 months since we broke up and after we separated I had done a through STD test at my ob/gyn office and the result was negative.
My question is, do I still get a chance of getting herpes from him later on even though my test result is negative? (I heard that herpes symptoms can manifest years late).
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 13 minutes later
Yes, herpes symptoms do manifest years later. But if your test was negative that means you didn't get herpes from your boyfriend.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can UTI be caused by having someone with cavities perform oral sex for me? 2 hours later
Since my pubic hair stinks when I have sex and I wanna use Feminine Deodorant Spray (by Summer EVE brand). The bottle says "intended for use on your external vaginal area. And this product claims as Gynecologist tested and hypoallergenic. Here are my questions:

1. Does this product increase the chance of getting yeast infection?
2. Does this product increase the chance of getting UTI?
3. If my boyfriend licks on it when he gives me oral, is it harmful for him?
4. When my boyfriend licks on it and then lick on my vagina, does he carry this product ingredients to my vagina?
5. If it does (question #4), is it harmful to my health?

Here are the ingredients of this product: isobutane, isopropyl, myristate, zea mays (corn) starch, neutresse (veilex), hydrated silica, magnesium stearate, fragrance, mineral oil, lanolin, alcohol, benzyl alcohol, sodium bicarbonate, and tocopherol.

 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 9 hours later
I think you need to open up a new question for this.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can UTI be caused by having someone with cavities perform oral sex for me? 37 hours later
another questions then.
1. is flavored lubricant safe for vagina?
2. does flavored lubricant increase chances of UTI?
3. does flavored lubricant increase chances of yeast infection?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 9 hours later
Yes, flavored lubricant can be used and if used with aseptic precaution then there is no increase in chance of infection.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor