Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Can Metaxalone be taken with Hydrocodone substituted for Norco?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
Can I take Metaxalone (muscle relaxer) with pain medicine SMZ/TMP substituted for BACTRIM ?
Posted Wed, 21 Aug 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 1 hour later
Hello and thanks for your query.


Taking Metaxalone and Hydrocodone together would increase the side effects of dizziness, difficulty concentration of both drugs. Avoid driving and operating near hazardous areas.

Your doctor should tell you if he wishes to discontinue Hydrocodone/Acentaminophen or not depending on your pain grading.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.



Dr Sujeet N Charugulla,
Consultant Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor