Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Can I use calcirol sachets for infant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Neonatology
Practicing since : 1970
Answered : 891 Questions
I can use calcirol sachets for chidren tow years?
Posted Fri, 7 Dec 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 2 hours later
Welcome to health care magic!
Calcirol sachets have very high vitamin D3 content.
It should be used only when there is proved vitamin D deficiency (or low levels in blood)
Most of the infant foods and milk formula are fortified with daily requirements needed for the baby.
Moreover high vit D in the body also can cause problems.
It has to be just right!!!
So do not give it to baby without advice from your doctors and examination of the baby.

All the best
Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor