Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Can I conceive normally with PCOS and fluctuations in hormone levels?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1990
Answered : 229 Questions
Question
I'm 28 n I was diognosed with PCOS 2years ago. My gyneac got ultrasound n a few hormonal tests done.ultrasound showed mild enlargement of left ovary n two hormones FSH n LH showed fluctuations others including TSH, Prolactin, estradiol, testosterone were normal. I dont knw about adrenal androgen levels as dis test wasnt included.She prescribed krimson 35 n M2 tone for 6 months n after dat i got another ultrasound done which showd normal ovaries n she stopped d medication.My periods again reverted to 35-40 days.she extended Krimson by another six months. Presently Im not on any medication n Im stil dere where I had started ie getting periods after 35-40 days.Im married for a year now n planning to hav a baby soon. What do u suggest to do n can i conceive normally ?
Posted Fri, 27 Dec 2013 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Follicular study Detailed Answer: pl do ultrasound follicular study from day 12 of periods till ovulation. also do FSH and LH on day 3 of periods fasting. if the results show some problem you may use metformin tablets . try naturally if results are normal for upholding 1 yr
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can I conceive normally with PCOS and fluctuations in hormone levels? 14 minutes later
Mam i had referred to an endocrinologist also. He had presribed metformin 500 n aldactone for 6 mnths. Aldactone gave me a severe hairfall. U lost one third of my hair wen i was on aldactone.i took it for 3 months n den stoppd it while took metformin for 6 months.He also asked me to lose weight but Im not ovetweight.Im 5'3" n my weight is 52. Once i stop all medicines my periods shift from 28 to 35. Also i hav noticed when i get ovetstressed my periods extend to 40 dayz
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 4 minutes later
Brief Answer: You may avoid metformin Detailed Answer: of your LH is not high and insulin levels are normal and you don't have facial hair and are ovulating on follicular study you may omit any medication and just do regular exercises . PCO is a very common phenomenon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can I conceive normally with PCOS and fluctuations in hormone levels? 6 minutes later
Mam i do hav bad facial hair n at times get bad acne too specially after stopping krimson 35 acne became worse. I had to see a dermatolgist who prescribed azithrimycin for 3months n now its under control. Can i try to conceive normally without any medication ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 1 minute later
Brief Answer: Metformin Detailed Answer: pl do follicular study and start metformin . if you are ovulating fine if not pl see a specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can I conceive normally with PCOS and fluctuations in hormone levels? 1 minute later
N i cant say anythng about insulin levels much. I got my blood sugar tested one year back. It was 83. (fasting) Do i need to see a gyneac for follicular studies ? Can ovulations kits give som idea about it ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 4 minutes later
Brief Answer: Radiologist Detailed Answer: on day 11 or 12 of cycle you can go to a radiologist and ask for follicular study till ovulation
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor