Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Can Eldoper be taken for stomach pain and watery stools?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6389 Questions
Question
Female 35 years. Has stomach pains now. Stools a bit watery, not solid. She had Cetrizine tabs since past 2 days for her cold n throat infection. Today, she had 1 beer, and also had food. Can she take eldoper now?
Posted Tue, 4 Mar 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: It is better to avoid eldoper. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to HCM Stomach pain and watery stool indicate towards infective etiology. She should avoid eldoper.Eldoper contains loperamide and it is prescribed in non infectious conditions. It is important to know whether she has taken any antibiotics for throat infection. At present she can take combination tablet of Ofloxacin and Ornidazole twice daily for five days.It will control her infection. She can take Dicyclomine tablet for pain abdomen. She should also take oral rehydration solution(ORS) and take plenty of fluids. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can Eldoper be taken for stomach pain and watery stools? 1 hour later
Thanks doctor. Sbe had cough n cold. So she had taken cetrizine for 2 days.What meds shohld she have.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer: Generally cough and cold is self limiting disease. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing back Generally cough and cold is a self limiting disease.It is mostly due to viral cause and only symptomatic treatment is required in most of the cases.If there is super added infection then antibiotics can be given. She is rightly taking cetrizine.She should continue it for five days. At present she should take combination tablet of Ofloxacin and Ornidazole. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor