Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Can 3 to 6 weeks pregnancy be terminated with primolut or pills?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5630 Questions
Can 3 to 6 weeks pregnancy be terminated with primolut n pills?
Posted Sat, 8 Feb 2014 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 31 minutes later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Primolut contains progesterone. It cannot be used in any way to terminate a pregnancy. Pills such as Mifepristone and Misoprostol can be used to terminate an early pregnancy, upto 7 weeks, quite safely ( eg. MTP kit ). However, you have to follow certain steps and precautions. Consultation with a gynaecologist is a must. THe pregnancy must be confirmed and accurately dated by the doctor, and the pills must be taken in the correct dosage and manner as prescribed. A follow up visit after 15 days is a must to have an ultrasound scan and document that the uterus is empty and abortion is complete. Otherwise, there are grave risks such as undiagnosed ectopic pregnancy ( pregnancy outside the uterus ), infection, severe bleeding, incomplete abortion etc. All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor