Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

CT scan ,tubular cystic structure in right lower quadrant,peripheral calcification near caecum,appendicular mucocele,surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
ct scan showed 8.5cm tubular cystic structure in the right lower quadrant with peripheral calcification in proximity to the cecum. Suspicious for an appendiceal mucocele. can u please explain what it is exactly and if it is in the cecum or out? what is procedure?
doctor suggested an MRI of the abdomen and pelvis to see if it is in the cecum. what kind of surgery is needed? and what is the recovery time?
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 12 minutes later
Hello there
Your report says that you have a appendicular mucocele.The appendix is a structure that is normally found in the body.It is a tubular structure that is located on the large intestine,attached to the end of the caecum.In certain individuals this structure becomes inflammed,enlarged,infected etc.When this dilated appendix becomes filled with mucin,its called mucocele.Simple mucoceles are not harmful and surgery is the mode of treatment.Appendectomy is the usual procedure.In rare cases it can be malignant,but that also is a histopathological diagnosis.Surgery is again the preferred mode of treatment.
Appendicitis is a common condition but formation of a mucocele may occur in long standing cases.
Hope your queries were answered.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: CT scan ,tubular cystic structure in right lower quadrant,peripheral calcification near caecum,appendicular mucocele,surgery? 19 hours later
how long is recovery time after surgery and do i have to stay in hospital?
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 21 minutes later
Most cases without complications require a 3-5 day stay in the hospital.Then you can be discharged and regular follow ups are advised on opd basis.You should be able to get back to work in 2-3 weeks after surgery.It will depend on your recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor