Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

CT scan result of temporal bone. Have menier's disease & vestibular migraine. What does report mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 502 Questions
I had a CT scan of my temporal bone with and without contrast on Saturday and the results are: "partial opacification of a few of the left inferior mastoid air cells. XXXXXXX diagnosis; "minimal left inferior mastoid disease". I have Meniere's Disease and vestibular migraine.
What is minimal left inferior mastoid disease? Thanks for your help.
Posted Fri, 13 Jul 2012 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 7 hours later
Hello and thank you for sending your question.


Regarding mastoid disease, is an inflammation of mucosal lining of mastoid antrum and mastoid air cell system inside mastoid process. Mastoid process is the portion of the temporal bone of the skull that is behind the ear.

Normally mastoid contains air-containing spaces which is appears as empty spaces on CT scan. If mastoid is infected these air spaces are replaced by fluid and appears as opacified on the X rays and CT scans. Often mastoiditis is treated with antibiotics and sometimes with surgery.

As you have very minimal mastoid disease a course of antibiotics would be sufficient to control the infection in the mastoids. My recommendation would be for you to see your ENT surgeon for examination of the middle ear & consultation.

I thank you again for submitting your question. I hope you have found my response to be helpful. If you have additional concerns I would be happy to discuss them with you.


Dr Shiva Kumar R
Consultant Neurologist & Epileptologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor