Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Bumps on base of penis, waxy, no itch or discharge, had sex with a virgin. Is this genital warts or STD?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 520 Questions
Question
Bumps on Base of Penis :

A few weeks ago, I noticed reddish, damp skin at the base of my penis. Thinking that it was jock itch, I bought cream for it and applied it for the week like it suggested. By the end of the week, however, I noticed small bumps that were in the same area as the jock itch. The bumps were not that large at all and most of them have a hair coming out of them. Thinking that it was something bad, like genital warts, I went to see a doctor. I explained to her that I had sex once (2 years ago) with a girl who says that she was a virgin (making me her first) and that she has been tested for STDs and the results came back negative. She said that since the bumps did not feel hard, but waxy, and there was no itch or discharge associated with them, that it was probably just something follicular. She told me to use DIAL anti-bacterial soap on the area. The redness has gone down and some of the bumps have gone away but there are still some around the base of my penis (only on the underside where the penis touches the scrotum). Some days, it seems like the bumps disappear while others they seem to be irritated. Also whenever I get an erection the bumps seem to be more prevalent. Although she said that the bumps were harmless and not XXXXXXX I still feel like they could be something like genital warts. Is it just something follicular still and the area isn't fully healing or is it something bad like an STD?
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 44 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the query and the good description of your problem.

I am pretty sure that your dermatologist is correct when she says that this is a harmless follicular prominence. This is normal and many healthy people have this follicular prominence in the pubic hair area.
The prominence is most noticeable at the base of penis and the scrotal area.

It is not a disease at all. You do not need to do anything for it. Do not be worried about them being warts or anything else.

It is natural to be concerned when you see something odd at the genital area. And because you had some redness, you are now more aware of these little bumps which would have been there previously too.

SO just relax.
I hope i have answered your query.I will be available for follow up.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bumps on base of penis, waxy, no itch or discharge, had sex with a virgin. Is this genital warts or STD? 27 hours later
What is your suggestion on how to make them less noticeable? Is there anything that I can do?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 2 hours later
Hi and thanks again,

I understand you are worried by the presence of these prominence.

Do not worry. This is a harmless condition. You may use moisturizers twice daily. Keep the area clean and dry and avoid infections.

Hope this helps.

Wish you good health

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor