Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Bump where scrotum meets skin, puss filled. Applied neosporin. No relief. Advise

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 961 Questions
hi- I have a large pea sized bump/pimple where my scrotum meets my skin. I did shave down there about 3 weeks ago, and thought is was just an ingrown hair, but it won't go away, and it very hard close to my body when I squeeze it. There is a little bit of whit pus type stuff that has come out, now just clear liquid, or if I squeeze too hard, starts to bleed. I am concerned this has not gone away. I feel it is the same, day after day, and is quite noticeable, standing out from the skin/scrotum area. I have put neosporin on it. No improvement.
Posted Tue, 30 Apr 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 12 minutes later

It seems to be a folliculitis and turning into an abscess (pus filled swelling).

If local Neosporin is not helping and it is still tight, swollen hard, you may need a drainage and XXXXXXX cloxacillin capsules 500 mg 4 times a day on prescription.

I would advise you to see your doctor to see if it has adequately drained out already and just swelling remains or it needs incision/ drainage surgically.
Do not handle it too much as it may bleed and also cause secondary infection.
Neglected, it can cause fever, sepsis.
Do you have any fever?

I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily. I would be glad to answer any further queries.
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at
Good Luck!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor