Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Bump on forehead. Is getting itchy, red and sore. Should I seek medical attention?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 913 Questions
I have had a bump on my forehead for many years - I believe it is a haematoma from going through a windscreen when I was a child. Lately the bump is getting itchy and sometimes gettting red and sore. Should I go and see someone or not worry about it
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 11 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Your History is suggestive of a trauma in childhood, an organised haematoma can get infected and present as a red itchy and tender swelling in late age.

Before confirming the diagnosis, I need one clarification - Was there any swelling may be a small one present at the same site before injury?

If yes, there are chances this was a cyst which has got infected.

If no, it is a hematoma which is infected.

In either case, you need to see a surgeon, control infection and get it incised and removed.

Hope, I have cleared your doubts. Do accept my reply if there are no further queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor