Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Bruising and lumps on arm after falling downstairs, not sore, tender to touch

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
I fell downstairs 10 months ago and still have bruising and lumps on the top half of my arm, just above the elbow it is not sore just tender and slightly sore to touch
Posted Thu, 6 Sep 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 1 hour later

Thanks for the question.

In view of symptoms it seems you had a subcutaneous hematoma after injury. Such hematomas can persist for long sometime.But since it has been there for 10 months and still tender there is a likely possibility of it getting secondarily infected.

This needs a clinical evaluation to decide whether any treatment is needed.Doctor might want to get sonography done prior to treatment to have look at contents of the lump.

Hope this answers your question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor