Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Brown spotting in pregnancy. Prescribed with optogest. Is it safe to take the medication for a long time?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Hi....m in my fifth month of pregnancy.....hd sm brown spotting in early pregnancy.....dr hd prescribed me optogest 200 fourth month dr diagnosed low lying placenta ...i stil hv been taking optogest 200 since second is safe taking dis tab for so long tym.......plzz help.....
Posted Sat, 23 Nov 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer: OPTOGEST IS SAFE. FOLLOW THE GUIDELINE. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us on Healthcare Magic. Mild Brown spotting or discharge is quite common in early weeks of pregnancy. OPTOGEST is a micronised progesterone. It is given to support pregnancy and prevent early miscarriage. It is quite safe and there is no harmful effect of the growing baby. Low lying placenta is seen in some percentage women in early 2nd trimester. It is less significant until 3rd trimester. At this stage, you need not to worry. Over the time (during 3rd trimester), as uterus is enlarged, the lower part of the uterus also grows and stretches, taking the placenta with it to move upwards in most of the cases. Though, in 0.5% of cases, the placenta doesn’t move up with the uterus and antepartum hemorrhage (like placenta previa) may develop in late 3rd trimester with related risk to baby. Here, complete monitoring is mandatory. Therefore, I suggest you to undergo 2nd ultrasound scan after 20 weeks to check the placental status. If there is same picture, you will most probably be put on bed rest.Then you will have to do third ultrasound after 32 weeks to see if the placenta has moved away from the os. You need to consult with your obstetrician for proper management if any complication arises. Until then, you would take above prescribed medication and take adequate bed rest with avoiding long journey/ heavy work/ too much bending etc to reduce related risks. You would take healthy protein XXXXXXX diet, drink more water (2.5 to 3 lit/day) for better feto-placental circulation and do periodic check up to your doctor. Hope, I have answered your query. Let me know, if you need further clarification. Wish your good health and successful motherhood. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Brown spotting in pregnancy. Prescribed with optogest. Is it safe to take the medication for a long time? 1 hour later
thank u fo ur assistance.....m in my 20th feeling baby since last week they hv i dont feel even a single movement...wat cud b d reason...wat shud i do to feel baby miscarriage happen in dis month?wat r d symptoms....wat precautions shud i take??m really worried....
Answered by Dr. S Patra 4 hours later
Brief Answer: DON'T BE WORRIED. FOLLOW THE GUIDELINE. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for follow up query. You should know that some women don't feel regular fetal movement until 20th weeks of pregnancy or thereafter (around 18 to 24 weeks). It is most commonly seen in first pregnancy (primi gravida) or obese women. Less amount of amniotic fluid may impair movement of the baby. Baby moves 10 times or more in less than 2 hrs and it varies according to day or evening time. It is called DFMC - Daily Fetal Movement Count in medical term. It is an indicator of healthy baby. Miscarriage is quite unlike in your case by above presenting features. It is most commonly associated with lower abdominal pain and vaginal bleeding. If your last scan report was normal, then you should wait for few more times or days to feel the movement. If you don't feel that for consecutive 3-4 days, you must do one ultrasound scan to get detailed picture of fetal well being and consult with your doctor. In this scenario, you can do the following things to feel the baby movement: 1) Take healthy protein XXXXXXX diet or supplements. Drink more fluid/ water (3 liter daily). It will help to increase amniotic fluid volume and overall fetal growth. 2) Take adequate bed rest in left lateral position. It is a comfortable position of mother and baby movement can be felt easily. 3) Listening music, household activity, walking, mother's eating, active sleeping etc are important stimulus for changing position of the baby. Do periodic check up with ultrasound scan to your obstetrician. Don't be worried. Hope, above information is quite helpful to you. If you don't have any other queries, you can close the discussion. Good luck. All the best. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Brown spotting in pregnancy. Prescribed with optogest. Is it safe to take the medication for a long time? 17 minutes later
i m 29 yrs old ..dis is my third pregnancy....1five yrs old son..2nd ws an abortion n dis is 2nd ws an abortion m bit worried wid dis tripple test is normal...n hving anamaly scan on monday...m worried abt dat....if tripple test is normal,r der chances to find abnormality in baby in dis scan???
Answered by Dr. S Patra 2 hours later
Brief Answer: CHANCE OF OTHER ABNORMALITY IS QUITE LOW. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for query. Don't be worried much. If triple test is normal, then possibility of other birth defect is quite low. However, one anomaly scan or TIFFA scan will be more worthwhile to exclude other gross and minor abnormality if any. In the mean time, you would follow previous suggestive measures and guideline for healthy pregnancy. Hope, I have clarified everything. Wish your good health. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor