Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Both ovaries are soar followed by a clear odourless discharge, have not have sex drive or sex. Cause for concern?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I have both ovaries are soar followed by a clear odorless discharge. just happened yesterday. I have not have sex drive or sex in over a year. started happening yesterday when I wanted to have sex with someone.
Posted Sun, 19 May 2013 in Women Sexual Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Vaginal discharge can increase in conditions like: peri menstrual phase, during ovulation and during sexual intercourse.
So your increased vaginal discharge could be due to one of these.
Pain in the lower abdomen can also be seen before periods, during ovulation etc.
So if you are not having recurrent pain, excessive continuous discharge etc. no need to worry.
If you are having any of these better to consult gynecologist once.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Both ovaries are soar followed by a clear odourless discharge, have not have sex drive or sex. Cause for concern? 53 minutes later
I am having a sharp pain in both ovaries. I do have a consultation app. for gynecologist on Friday.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

If you are having severe pain in both sides of the abdomen, there is possibility of some pelvic inflammatory disease or ovarian cysts etc.
It is good that you are consulting a gynecologist. After examination and ultrasound the possible cause of pain can be identified and treatment can be given accordingly.
Meanwhile you can take analgesics to decrease the pain.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor