Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Blood work done to test for anaemia. Why do I feel fatigued?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11705 Questions
I recently completed blood work to test for anemia. This testing was completed by myself (ie I used a private internet web source that uses LabCorp) The patient selects the test, goes to a clinic, and gets results back via private access.

I experience extreme unexplained fatigue. I am 35 year old male with no major medical conditions. I see a doctor regularly, but sometimes like to be more proactive
on the tests I want ordered.

My CBC w/ Differentials was normal, with a very slight "flagged" low RBC and hematocrit. This was just -barely- below normal.

Other major tests (thyroid) ... were normal. I also included these tests:
Addision's Diease Profile Tests (all normal) and Cushing's Disease Profile Tests
(all normal) I also had a normal XXXXXXX and electrolyte tests.

These following two tests were concerning:

Ferritin 34 Range 35-455 LOW
IGF-1 312 Range 110-300 HIGH
DHEA-S 88 Range 124-525 LOW

Testosterone, and T-free were both normal.

Again, my symptom is simply an unexplained profound fatigue during the day.
No muscle aches, or any other symptom.

Medical History: Nothing remarkable
GERD - Controlled by medication dx 3 years ago
History of fatigue

Age 35 M
Weight 175
Height 5 11
Normal Blood Pressure: 120/77
TSH / T3 / T4: Normal
Posted Wed, 28 Nov 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
It is good that most of your investigation reports have come back normal. This rules out any hormonal disturbance.
The generalized fatigue for last 15 days could be due to-
1. Generalized viral illness.
2. Improper diet.
3. Abnormal body posture, muscle overuse.
4. Electrolyte imbalance- Low levels of calcium and magnesium can cause these symptoms.
5. Vitamin D 3 deficiency.
6. Anxiety neurosis.
All these possibilities need to be ruled out after a proper physical examination and related blood tests.
Till the time you get evaluated for these possibilities, there are some of the lifestyle options which you can follow:
1) You can take a mild pain killer like paracetamol or ibuprofen for symptomatic relief. Taking a well balanced will be helpful.
2) Do not take caffeine or alcohol at night just before going to bed.
3) Indulge in yoga and meditation to calm your mind.
4) You can also indulge in progressive muscle relaxation which is useful in anxiety by alternately tensing and relaxing the muscles.
Take calcium, iron and B complex vitamins for few weeks.
Hope this answers your query. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor