Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Blood test showing abnormal WBCs, neutrophils, lymphocytes, alkaline phosphates, cholesterol test normal. What does this indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Nephrologist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4361 Questions
Question
I am a 51 year old healthy woman. I work out & eat right. I have never had an abnormal blood test but this time it seems like so much is out of range. All of these are out of range, (some by a lot).  WBC 3.5, Segmented Neutrpphils 39, Lymphocytes 50, Absolute Neutrophil 1.4, Alkaline Phosphatase 36, NMR Lipoprofile w/lipids 1671, B12 is at 1621. My HDL is normal range 96, my HDL also normal range 84. What can all of this mean?
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Head Injuries
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

It looks like you are suffering from leukopenia which most often than not occurs after a viral infection and so does the segmented neutrophils.

The next step for you would be to get a ‘peripheral smear’ done and if abnormal you will also be asked to perform a blood counts done after a week.

Since your neutrophils are on the lower side, you might get fever bouts; so please be careful and follow hygienic precautions. If you are already having fever then you will need to be on medicines for that and also work up for fever.

Hope I have answered your query. Please accept my answer if you do not have any further queries.

Wish you a speedy recovery.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Blood test showing abnormal WBCs, neutrophils, lymphocytes, alkaline phosphates, cholesterol test normal. What does this indicate? 8 hours later
Thank you so much. So that doesn't sound bad at all, my only concern is why would it escalate to a bone marrow? Also my Doctor said to wait 6 months to repeat the blood work, I just don't feel good about that. She did not explain anything to me. Also on the above questions, do the NMR Lipoprofile w/lipids 1671, B12 is at 1621, also play into those items you stated above?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 2 hours later
Hello again XXXXXXX

Thank you for writing back.

Your mentioned lipids are lookin fine. Lipids would have been sent as a part of work up. It need not co relate with the present condition

Please don't worry about the bone marrow, i was just trying to explain how the work up would have been.

It is ok to repeat after 6 months, I wouldn't want to contradict your doctor but there is no harm in repeating it a little earlier.

Hope I have answered your query. Please do write back to me if you have any more doubts.

Wishing you good health.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor