Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Blood platelets dropped, fatigue, elevated AST, ALT. Family history of leukemia. What testing should I expect at Roswell Cancer Institute?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
my blood platelets are 89 that has dropped from 138 since Feb. complete fatigue. the only other blood work that is elevated is AST 82, ALT 78. GP is sending me to Roswell Cancer Institute. What testing should I expect? And Could this be Leukemia? We have 2 familt members that had it. Any info would be appreciated
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Blood Cancer(Leukemia)
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
Your mildly raised AST and ALT levels are not worrisome. The easy bruising that you are having is due to the decreased platelet count.
To take care of this decreased count, you have been referred to a Cancer institute.
Reduction in platelet count can be due to ---B -12 or folate deficiency, post bacterial or viral infection especially dengue, due to immune disorder, or various types of purpura. Since other counts are normal, leukemia is not a likely possibility.
You will need to have blood coagulation profile and steroids, immunoglobulins, blood transfusions, etc according to the severity of the condition.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Blood platelets dropped, fatigue, elevated AST, ALT. Family history of leukemia. What testing should I expect at Roswell Cancer Institute? 6 hours later
Is my platelets alone need to get checked out. Or should I just let it be? One Dr. Told me that it was not low. My inhuman seems really concerned with it dropping to 89. What do you think. Should i go to my appt. With hematologist or just wait to check a couple of months
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
Your platelet count is actually low and is worrisome. You need to go ahead with your appointment with hematologist. Please do not let it go like this. The cause needs to be investigated properly and treated.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor