Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Blister on penis, unprotected sex, herpes

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 338 Questions
Question
Hi, I am 26, 80 kg, so far healthy track record. I have a blister on my penis that I would like to discuss which is of major concern to me. It appeared to me during/right after a night of unprotected sex with a girl. She did all STD tests and did not appear positive for anything. However, she does have herpes (did not do tests but she told me). If possible I would like to submit a photo.
Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumanth.P 28 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

Your history suggests that you would have acquired Herpes, since your partner also has
it.

Herpes is a sexually transmitted disease.

It is a viral infection which is of two types.

First is the oral Herpes and the second variety is the genital Herpes.

Genital Herpes which is the second variety is sexually transmitted.

You can upload the photo yourself at the right side of the query page, please utilize that so that I can answer your query better.

Awaiting your response.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Blister on penis, unprotected sex, herpes 6 hours later
Thank you.
I attached a photo of what it looks like.
I got it right after the sexual intercourse (it was pretty rough) about 2 weeks ago. I still have it but I think it is slightly less painful.

My greatest concern is to not be infected with a life thretening STD. And I don't know how to differentiate from that and herpes. Can you please provide some advice (besides the advice of getting tested myself).

Also, please note that I believe this girl had oral herpes and not genitcal herpes so it must have stemmed from there if it is herpes.

I also got tested for herpes but the test provved negative (however since I just got it I assume it won;t show on any tests for quite a while).

My reasoning is as follows: if it is herpes it should go away in another week or so (3 weeks total). If it is something much more serious than it won't go away.

Looking forward to your response.

Alex
PS: also is there a way to pay and have a phone conversation?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumanth.P 46 minutes later
Hello,

Nice to see you again.

I understand your problem.

But nothing can be just said orally.

It needs not only local examination but also things like specific investigations.

Which would include microscopic examination of scrapings of the lesion or culture.

I had a look at your photos, I was able to notice a blister clearly.

I cannot assure it to be herpes.

It could be any other STD also.

Even herpes is not a life threatening STD.

Treatment varies fully based on the organism involved with the lesion.

So, I suggest you not to also attempt for any self medications.

You consult a dermatologist or venerologist and be treated accordingly.

Be stress free, visit in a normal way and give appropriate history.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good health.

Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Blister on penis, unprotected sex, herpes 1 hour later
Thank you
What are specifically the stds this could be?

I would like to know in oder to get tested for those. Can you please list them so that I schedule appropritae tests?

Thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumanth.P 34 minutes later
Hello,

Nice to see you again.

Doctor would know what all investigations needs to be done.

Your doctor may advise battery of testes depending your evaluation.

These may include complete blood counts, smear and culture testes, urinary examination, ultrasound etc..

Consult a doctor and give him good history and you would be well shortly after being treated accordingly.

Do not hesitate in consulting a doctor.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good health.

Regards,




Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor