Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Bleeding piles, had surgery for removal. used stapler technique, bleeding recurring. Laser treatment for piles removal ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 2130 Questions
hello,my son is 36 yrs old and he is suffering from blooding piles for last 2 or 3 months,2 yrs back surgery was done on him for piles doc used some new thing called stapler and after surgery told us that piles were finished but nothing happened now again blooding has started,is there any other option like laser to remove piles or it will have to done by old method,pl guide us.Parag
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 3 hours later
Hello ,
Thanks for nice query .

Piles also known as Hemorrhoids are quite common ,treatment varies depending upon the degree of Hemorrhoids .

Bleeding piles in 1st stage and early 2nd can be treated by local injection of almond oils + phenol ( sclerosing agent) or band ligation.

Late 2nd stage & 3rd stage needs surgical intervention that can be done in many ways .

Simple Hemorrhoidectomy is the most common operation .

Cryotherapy is also used in certain hospital for piles management.

Stapler is the newer method for piles treatment with good results.

Recurrence following any method or line of treatment is well known to occur in the best of hands and Institutions .

Factors responsible for recurrence are chronic constipation ,chronic cough,smokers cough.

So first manage factors responsible for recurrence.

The best way to prevent hemorrhoids is to keep stools soft so they pass quite easily, so decreasing pressure and straining at time of defecation , and to empty bowels as soon as possible after the urge occurs.

Exercise, including walking, and increased fiber in the diet help reduce constipation and straining by producing stools that are soft and easy to defecate .

Hemorrhoidectomy is the best for recent case .

I don't think tuberculosis has anything to do with your piles ,but biopsy of excised tissue is must.

Skilled surgeons use laser light with pinpoint accuracy. The unwanted hemorrhoid is simply vaporized or excised. The infinitely small laser beam allows usually rapid, unimpaired healing.

Procedures can be completed more quickly and with less problem for both patient and surgeon . Laser can be use alone or in combination with other methods or modalities.

It is done in certain centers .

Dr .Bajoria

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor