Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Biopsy of a wart on penis. Diagnosis is condyloma accuminata of shaft-benign. Which doctor to see?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 520 Questions
I went to a doctor and he took a biopsy of a like wart type on my penis...Lazered it off..and off I went...I went today for the biopsy results and the final diagnosis is condyloma accuminata of shaft-benign...what kind of doctor should I see to get further examination? The doctor at this clinic just worry free...have a good day..
Posted Thu, 14 Jun 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 7 hours later
Thanks for writing in.

Condyloma acuminata means a genital wart.

I agree with your doctor that you should be worry free so far CA is concerned.
However, you should be vigilant about any further lesions in near future and should get treatment if you see any suspicious lesion.

I recommend getting yourself tested for other STIs like HIV, HEPATITIS B & Centre, syphilis.
This is just a medical protocol that if you have one sexually transmitted infection, it is prudent to get screened for other STIs too.
But the decision is personally yours.

I hope I have answered your query.
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor