Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Bad cough and cold. Why is there heaviness in chest and pain in abdomen?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions

I am having a bad cough and cold from last 3 days. Initially was Suffering with Fever but now it is not there.
But can feel an heaviness in the chest area.
Also having an upper abdominal pain.
Can you please help me so that I get relief.
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
It sees that you are having a viral infection of upper respiratory tract. The congestion and mild cough and cold which are due to viral infection do respond to the supportive treatment like-
1. Do steam inhalation at least twice daily- Take hot water in a vessel, put eucalyptus oil in it. Inhale it by covering yourself with a blanket. See to it that fans/AC are not on during this and after some time also i.e. around 10-15 minutes.
2.For pain relief, anti-inflammatory, fever reducing medications (acetaminophen, ibuprofen) will help you.
3.Take OTC available anti allergic agents like cetrizine or fexofenadine to rule out allergic cause.
4. Avoid all irritants.
5.Application of warm cloth, hot water bottle or gel pack to face for 5-10 minutes relieves pain and inflammation to some extent.
6.Use nasal decongestant or steroid drops or sprays for decongestion which encourages drainage.
7.Use a humidifier in your room.
All these measures usually help the symptoms to resolve in 7-10 days. Taking a vitamin C supplement will help in boosting the immunity.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor